Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures

Rabbits are to be slaughtered regardless of the circumstances that are involved (party, family reunion, other celebrations, etc.). Rabbits that are on forage feeding reach table weight around 6-7 months of age. Regular weighing is the best way to determine when this point has been reached.

Requirement for Rabbits Slaughter and Processing

A generally clean place away from any obvious source of flies or dogs. Something from which to hang the rabbit whilst cleaning it e.g. a branch or a specially placed pole or set of hooks.

A sharp knife

A bowl or source of clean water.

A container for the blood and guts and anything that is being kept separate from the meat.

A clean container with a cover for the rabbit carcass. Some string or thin wire

A skin drying frame as in fig vv

A stick the thickness of a pencil smoothly rounded at one end.

Read Also: Nine (9) Nutrient Requirements of Rabbits

Rabbits Killing Procedure

Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures

The rabbit should receive water but no food in the 12- hour period before killing. This will help in partly emptying the digestive system and will reduce the risk of it breaking during the cleaning of the carcass.

If it breaks there is the possibility that the meat will be dirtied by the contents of the digestive tract. This in turn may lead to food poisoning in the people that consume the meat.

Killing should be carried out as quickly as possible and as efficiently as possible, with the minimum pain to the rabbit. There are two methods of killing rabbits. Both involve making the rabbit unconscious and then removing the head to allow bleeding.

Read Also: The Different Breeds of Rabbits

1. Neck Breaking

In this method, the rabbit’s neck is broken in the same way as that used for killing hens in some areas. For a right-handed person, both the rabbit’s back legs are held in the right hand.

The rabbit’s neck is then held from above between the first and second fingers- or the thumb and first finger of the left hand. The rabbit is stretched over the upper part to the left leg and the rabbit’s neck is pushed down, whilst at the same time its head is bent back as shown in the image below.

Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures
Image:  Breaking a rabbit’s neck

With moderate force, the neck will suddenly give way indicating that the neck has been broken by dislocation. The rabbit should be immediately hung upside-down by its back legs as in the image above, the head is then removed to allow the blood to drain out of the body.

This method requires more skill, alternatively, the first step is to make an incision into the side of the neck and followed by cutting the jugular vein and allowing blood to drain away.

2. Stunning Method

The neck-breaking method requires a little strength. Those without the necessary strength may prefer to use the stunning method. For a right-handed person, the rabbit should be held upside-down by its back legs with the left hand.

It should be held so that the ears fall forward exposing the back of the head. The point at the base of the ears should then be hit sharply with a good-sized piece of wood or metal, as in the image below, this will stun the rabbit and make it unconscious.

Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures
Image: Stunning a rabbit

The rabbit should then be immediately hugged p and its head should be cut off to allow bleeding.

It should be noted that this method of killing has a limitation for the fact that they are not acceptable to some beliefs, for example, Islam advocates the use of a sharp knife in cutting the throat and the jugular veins as swiftly as possible with minimum pain inflicted on the animal.

Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures
Image:  A rabbit hung for dressing

3. Skinning

Skinning is done easily when the rabbit is hanging y its back legs at shoulder height. Cut off the front legs at their midpoint, and then the tail. Next, cut the skin around each hook below where the string is tied.

Cut from the inside of one hock down, around the anus and tail area, and similarly down the inside of the other leg from the hock. No, using the round stick and with care gently work the skin downwards and off the body.

The stick is used to separate the skin from the body without cutting it as would occur if a knife were used. Place the skin over the skin-drying frame. It can be cleaned later.

Rabbits Killing and Processing Procedures
Image: Drying a skin on a wooden drying frame

Read Also: Feed Formulation Method for Rabbits

4. Cleaning

The body is cut open and care is taken not to cut the intestines. The rabbit gut can now be pulled out. The heart, kidneys, and liver can be separated together with other parts required for eating.

It can then be taken down from the hanging position and tidied up, ready for passing to the cook. Once this is done the skin on the drying frame can be scraped clean, taking care not to cut it in the process.

5. Rabbit meat

The table below shows the comparison between the chemical composition of rabbits and some other meats;

MeatDry      matter %Protein %Fat %Energy MJ/kg
Rabbit20-2320-2210-127-8
Chicken20-2319-2111-137-8
Turkey38-4219-2120-2210-12
Beef40-5015-1727-2911-14
Lamb40-5014-1826-3011-14
Pork50-5510-1242-4817-20

As shown in the table above, rabbit meat is especially high in protein and low in fat. Also, the fat in rabbit meat is mainly unsaturated, which is believed to be a more healthy type of fat than saturated fat which is common in other meats.

Rabbit meat has a lower cholesterol content than most other meats, which is also believed to be a health-promoting characteristic.

6. Cooking

Rabbit meat is relatively soft meat that needs little cooking. It is ideal for cooking in dry heat or frying. It can be used in stews but it should not be overcooked as it may disintegrate.

It is ideal for people who have digestive upsets and for those with few teeth. Smoking can be used to preserve rabbit meat in the same way that it is used to preserve other meats.

In conclusion, rabbits are to be slaughtered regardless of the circumstances that are involved (party, family reunion, other celebrations, etc.). This process therefore should be carried out under some laid down procedure and all sanitary measures are taken to avoid food poisoning to those eating the meat.

Rabbits that are on forage feeding reach table weight around 6-7 months of age. Regular weighing is the best way to determine when this point has been reached.

Requirements for slaughter and processing include a clean place away from any obvious source of flies or dogs, something from which to hang the rabbit whilst cleaning it, a sharp knife, a bowl or source of clean water, a container for the blood and guts and anything that is being kept separate from the meat, a clean container with a cover for the rabbit carcass, some string or thin wire a skin drying frame, a stick the thickness of a pencil smoothly rounded at on end.

Killing should be carried out as quickly as possible and as efficiently as possible, with the minimum of pain to the rabbit. There are two methods of killing rabbits. Both involve making the rabbit unconscious and then removing the head to allow bleeding the methods are Neck breaking and Stunning method.

For easy skinning of rabbits, cut off the front legs at their midpoint, and then the tail. Next, cut the skin around each hook below where the string is tied.

Cut from the inside of one hock down, around the anus and tail area, and similarly down the inside of the other leg from the hock. Now, using the round stick and with care gently work the skin downwards and off the body.

Read Also: Disease Prevention and Health Management for Rabbits

Have you visited our Market Place Today? Follow this link to visit Agric4profits.com Market Place now to check out our affordable products & services that might interest you and solve your current needs at a very cheap price.

Benadine Nonye

An Agric. Consultant & a Writer (With over 12 years of professional experience in the agricultural industry) - National Diploma in Agricultural Technology - Bachelor's Degree in Agricultural Science - Master's Degree in Science Education... Visit My Websites On: Agric4profits.com - It's All About Agriculture, The Way Forward! Agric4profit.com - The Most Reliable Global Agricultural Forum! Agric4profit.com.ng - The Most Reliable Nigeria's Agricultural Job Board! TheAgriPedia.com - For Everything Premium Agriculture! WealthinWastes.com - For Proper Waste Management and Recycling Practices. Join Me On: Twitter: @benadinenonye - Instagram: benadinenonye - LinkedIn: benadinenonye - YouTube: Agric4ProfitsTV - Pinterest: BenadineNonye4u - Facebook: BenadineNonye

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *